Chemung County Youth Bureau

Chemung County Youth Sport League Guide

Youth sports leagues are typically operated by volunteers and contact information changes periodically. The Chemung County Youth Bureau strives to keep the most up to date records but information listed may not be correct. If information is not accurate please inform us at 737-2907. Thank you.


BASEBALL & SOFTBALL

 

Big Flats Little League

(Ages 5-16)

Season: May-July

Brandon Carlisle – 742-1258

www.bfllb.org

 

Cal Ripken League

(Ages 4-12)

Joe Roman – Town of Southport

731-6877

www.southportrec.org

www.townofelmirarec.org

 

Challenger Little League

Youth with Disabilities

(Ages 4-22 – Must be enrolled in school)

Season: May-June

Big Flats, Elmira

Diana Peron – 738-6229

www.bfllb.org/challengers.html

 

Elmira Heights Cinderella

(Ages 5-16)

Patrick Moss – 846-5349

 

Elmira Heights Little League

(Ages 5-12)

Boys & Girls

Matt Lewis – 846-8362

www.elmiraheightslittleleague.org

 

Elmira Huck Finn Little League

(Ages 4-16)

Sign-up: February-March

Brad Boyles – 857-0685

 

Horseheads Babe Ruth

(Ages 13-15)

Sign-up: March

John McQuaid – 734-5161

 

Horseheads Girls Softball

(Ages 5-16)

Sign-up: February

Season: April-June

Dick Sokolowski – 739-9305

 

Horseheads Little League

(Ages 5-12)

Sign-up: March

Joe Abbott – 738-3460

 

Mark Twain Little League

(Ages 5-13)

Boys & Girls

Spring Ball: April-June

Fall Ball: August-October

Eric Gunderson – 331-1216

 

Southport Recreation Association  

Boys & Girls

(Kindergarten-18 yrs. of age)

Season: June-August

Joe Roman – 731-6877

www.southportrec.org

 

Tom Sawyer Youth League

Boys & Girls

(Ages 5-13)

Season: May-June

Tom Wolf – 739-0555

 

West Elmira Girls Softball

(Ages 4-12)

Craig Milazzo – 425-3712

www.westelmirapark.com

 

BASKETBALL

 

Big Flats Youth Basketball

(Grades 3-8)

Gregg Stevens – 562-8601

www.bfybl.org

 

Elmira Small Fry Basketball

Boys & Girls (Ages 5-12)

Season: December-February

873-2533 (leave a message)

www.elmirasmallfry.com

 

Ernie Davis Community Center Basketball

(Ages 13-18)

Free

Mon. Wed. Fri. @ 3:30 p.m.

Tina Brown – 734-6174

 

Horseheads Youth Basketball

(Grades 3-9)

Season: November-February

Village of Horseheads Parks & Rec

Nate Nagle – 739-5691 ext. 1

www.horseheadsrec.com

 

Southport Recreations Basketball

Boys & Girls

(Kindergarten-18 yrs. of age)

Joe Roman – 731-6877

www.southportrec.org

 

BMX

 

Horseheads Track

(Ages 5-50+)

Season: April-October

Ed Garrity – 570-888-1850

Horseheads Park – 795-0383

 

GOLF

 

First Tee Program

1 W. Market St. Suite 604

Corning, NY 14830

Jon Wilbur – 962-4441

 

CAMPS

 

4-H Hidden Valley

Schuyler Cooperative Extension

Sue Larson/Jenn Sweet

535-7161

www.hiddenvalley4hcamp.org

 

Arnot Art Museum

235 Lake St.

Elmira, NY

Mary Manly – 734-3697 ext. 120

www.arnotartmuseum.org

 

Boy Scouts

(1st grade-20 yrs. of age)

796-0699

www.fiverivers.org

 

Camp Star

Youth with Disabilities

Kris Earl – 796-6985

www.campstar.org

 

Eileen Collins Aero Space Camp

(Ages 9-14)

National Soaring Museum, Elmira

734-3128

www.soaringmuseum.org

 

Elmira College Sport Camps

Cheerleading Camp
Amber Myers – 735-1872

Basketball Camp

Randy Torgalski – 735-1967

Softball or Volleyball Clinic

Ronda Faunce – 735-1732

 

Girl Scouts

(Ages 5-17)

796-6202

315-698-9500

www.gsnypenn.org

 

Science & Discovery Center Camp

Boys & Girls

(Grades Pre-K – 8)

734-8823 – Elmira

962-4693 #105 – Corning

www.sdcsciencecenter.org

 

Tanglewood Nature Center

(All Ages)

443 Coleman Ave, Elmira NY

Deanna O’Brien – 732-6060

www.TanglewoodNatureCenter.com

 

COMMUNITY CENTERS

 

Ernie Davis Community Center

5th & Lake St.

Elmira, NY

Tina Brown – 734-6174

 

Frontline Community & Youth Center

Boys & Girls

(Ages 5-18)

346 Woodlawn Ave.

Elmira, NY

Helen Jackson – 767-1132

 

Southside Community Center

Partridge Street

Elmira, NY

Josiah Shope – 734-9245

 

EQUESTRIAN

 

Gales

219 Sing Sing Rd.

Horseheads, NY

796-9821

www.galesequinefacility.com

 

FOOTBALL & CHEERLEADING

 

Elmira Small Fry Football

(Ages 5-14)

Season: August-November

John Garvin – 734-7724

 

Horseheads Small Fry

Football & Cheerleading

(Ages 5-13)

Season: September-November

Tom Wolf – 739-0555

 

Sheriff’s Extreme Cheer

Boys & Girls

(Ages 5-18)

Season: August-March

Rebecca Potter – 425-4260

 

HOCKEY

 

Twin Tiers Hockey Activities

First Arena

Robin Bentley – 734-7825 ext. 706

Tim Krusen – 857-6809

 

ICE SKATING

 

Ice Skating

First Arena

Robin Bentley

734-7825 ext. 706

 

LACROSSE

 

Southport Recreation Association

(Grades K-6)

Joe Roman – 731-6877

www.southportrec.org

 

Horseheads Youth Lacrosse Club

(Grades K-6)

Brian Carpenter – 731-7189

 

Youth League Lacrosse

(Grades 3-12)

Village of Horseheads

Parks & Rec

Nate Nagle – 739-5691 ext. 1

www.horseheadsrec.com

 

MARTIAL ARTS

 

American Family Karate

1849 W. Water St.

Elmira, NY 14905

Shawnie Brown – 542-9571

 

Casa De Karate at Diamond Gym

37 Philo Rd.

Horseheads, NY

Kent Goben – 739-5686

 

Hidy-Ochiai Karate

219 E. 14th St.

Elmira, NY

936-6867

 

KWON’S Champion School

127 W. 14th St.

Elmira Heights, NY

227-6932

 

PARKS

 

Brand Park

(splash pad, skateboarding, playground)

Elmira, NY

737-5751

 

Chemung County Fairgrounds

Horseheads, NY

733-3400

734-1217

 

Dunn Field

Elmira Pioneers

Elmira, NY

734-2690

www.elmirapioneers.com

 

Eldridge Park

(skateboarding, walking)

Elmira, NY

732-8440

www.eldridepark.us/carousel

 

Grove Street

(playground, horseshoe, basketball)

Elmira, NY

737-5751

 

Harris Hill

(swimming, picnicking, Par 3 golf course, playgrounds)

Park Reservation – 737-2843

 

Harris Hill Amusement Park

557 Harris Hill Rd.

Elmira, NY

378-3757

www.harrishillamusements.com

 

Park Station

(swimming, boating, fishing, trails, campground)

2 W. Beaver Pond Rd.

Erin, NY

739-9164

 

Sullivan St. & Thorne St.

(horseshoes, swimming, tennis, basketball, skateboarding, walking)

Horseheads, NY

Village of Horseheads Parks & Rec

Nate Nagle – 739-5691 ext. 1

www.horseheadsrec.com

 

POOLS / SWIMMING

 

Ernie Davis Academy

933 Hoffman St.

Elmira, NY

735-3186

 

Harris Hill Pool

Chemung County

Buildings and Grounds

Elmira, NY

737-2843

 

Horseheads High School

1 Raider Ln.

Horseheads, NY

739-5601 ext. 1257

 

Elmira High School

777 South Main St.

Elmira, NY

735-3200

 

Thorne St. Pool

Village of Horseheads Parks & Rec

Nate Nagle – 739-5691 ext. 1 

www.horseheadsrec.com

 

Town of Elmira Pool

1255 W. Water St.

Elmira, NY

734-1392

 

YWCA

211 Lake St.

Elmira, NY

733-5575

www.ywca.org

 

SOCCER

 

Chemung Valley Soccer Association

(Kindergarten-16 yrs. of age)

Marion Decker – 738-5610  

 

TENNIS

 

Greater Elmira Tennis Association

88 Bennett Rd.

Pine City, NY 14871

737-4674

www.getatennis.com


To Download a Complete Guide: 2015 Youth Activities Guide

©2017 Chemung County Youth Bureau. All Rights Reserved.
Responsive Website by inCommand Technologies